New Clients Email:
[…] One of the first questions our attorney’s field from our clients is often, “How much will I have to pay my medical providers in bills?”. If you have been injured and your private health insurance has paid your bills, you may be entitled to keep most or all of your settlement except for attorney’s fees and costs. However, if you received medical treatment from an emergency room, chiropractor, or others and did not pay the amount due and owing, there are often medical liens in personal injury cases.

North Carolina Medical Liens Statute

N.C.G.S. § 44-49 states “there is hereby created a lien upon any sums recovered as damages for personal injury in any civil action in this State.” The “lien is in favor of any person, corporation, State entity, municipal corporation or county to whom the person so recovering, or the person in whose behalf the recovery has been made, may be indebted for any drugs, medical supplies, ambulance services, services rendered by any physician, dentist, nurse, or hospital, or hospital attention or services rendered in connection with the injury in compensation for which the damages have been recovered.”

Essentially, this statute requires your attorney to distribute portions of your settlement to medical providers who have “perfected” a lien. The medical provider must take affirmative steps to “perfect” their lien.